Court of Appeals No. L-99-1238. Trial Court No. CR96-5761.
[…] Further, the order does not fit into any of the other R.C. 2505.02 categories of final appealable orders. In the absence of a final appealable order, this court lacks jurisdiction to entertain this appeal.
"Courts of appeals shall have such jurisdiction as may be provided by law to review and affirm, modify, or reverse judgments or final orders of the courts of record inferior to the court of appeals within the district, * * *." Section 3(B)( 2), Article IV, Ohio Constitution.
See, also, R.C. 2505.03 which states:
"(A) Every final order, judgment, or decree of a court and, when provided by law, the final order of any administrative officer, agency, board, department, tribunal, commission, or other instrumentality may be reviewed on appeal by a court of common pleas, a court of appeals, or the supreme court, whichever has jurisdiction."