State v. Madrid
[…] State v. Gonzales, 2011-NMSC-012, ¶ 12, 150 N.M. 74, 257 P.3d 894 (citations omitted). {11} Here, the parties do not dispute the fact that Defendant committed a stop sign violation. Officer Kelly testified that he observed Defendant fail to stop at the stop sign and that he pulled her over as a result. These facts are sufficient to support Officer Kelly's reasonable suspicion to believe Defendant's driving violated a traffic law, allowing him to stop her for that violation. See NMSA 1978, § 66-7-345(C) (2003) (explaining where drivers approaching a stop intersection are required to stop); NMSA 1978, § 66-7-330(B) (1978) (requiring "every driver of a vehicle approaching a stop intersection indicated by a stop sign" to stop as required by Section 66-7-345(C)); see also State v. Hubble, 2009-NMSC-014, ¶ 35, 146 N.M. 70, 206 P.3d 579 (holding that a reasonable suspicion existed for a traffic stop where an officer observed the defendant violate the turn signal statute).