State v. Madison Equities, Inc.
[…] The AG argues that section 541.05 is applicable because it is acting under its authority pursuant to section 8.31, which allows the AG to obtain broader forms of relief than the MFLSA, such as injunctive relief and civil penalties. While that may be true, section 8.31 does not create an independent cause of action, it only gives the AG the authority to pursue relief for violations of other laws as specified in subdivision 1 of section 8.31.

Here, the AG's claim is one for a violation of "state law respecting the payment of . . . overtime," a claim specifically identified in section 541.07(5). See Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5) (stating that a two- or three-year limitations period applies to actions "for the recovery of wages or overtime, or damages, fees, or penalties . . . accruing under any federal or state law"). By contrast, section 541.05 is a more general statute of limitations that establishes, as relevant here, a six-year limitations period for actions "upon a liability created by statute." Minn. Stat. § 541.05, subd. 1(2); see Minn.