State v. Madison Equities, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 541.07(5) (2022). As to its whistleblower retaliation claim, the AG argues that the district court erred in ruling that acts by former employees are excluded from the protections of the whistleblower statute.

Minnesota Statutes section 8.31 authorizes the attorney general to issue investigative demands when the attorney general "has information providing a reasonable ground to believe that any person has violated, or is about to violate, any of the laws of this state . . . respecting unfair, discriminatory, or other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade." Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 2.

Under section 541.07(5), a two-year statute oflimitations governs actions seeking to recover "wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties accruing under any federal or state law respecting the payment of wages or overtime or damages, fees, or penalties, except . . . if the nonpayment is willful and not the result of mistake or inadvertence, the limitation is three years." Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5).

Despite valid policy reasons put forward by the AG in favor of tolling, we affirm the dismissal of the AG's MFLSA claim as time-barred because of a lack of Minnesota caselaw that has applied tolling in this type of circumstance.