State v. Madison Equities, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 8.31 (2022), to investigate potential wage-hour violations by Madison Equities. The AG argues, in the alternative, that the MFLSA claim is timely because it is governed by the six-year limitations period under Minn. Stat. § 541.05 (2022), not the two-year or three- year limitations period for wage-hour violations under Minn. Stat. § 541.07(5) (2022). As to its whistleblower retaliation claim, the AG argues that the district court erred in ruling that acts by former employees are excluded from the protections of the whistleblower statute.

Minnesota Statutes section 8.31 authorizes the attorney general to issue investigative demands when the attorney general "has information providing a reasonable ground to believe that any person has violated, or is about to violate, any of the laws of this state . . . respecting unfair, discriminatory, or other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade." Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 2.