State v. Madison Equities, Inc.
[…] We discuss the applicability of both theories below.

Tolling Based on the Pendency of the CID Litigation

The AG argues that the statute of limitations was tolled by the pendency of the CID litigation. It contends that Madison Equities' refusal to comply with any part of the CID interfered with the AG's ability to investigate whether it should bring suit on the MFLSA claim. The AG notes that it is only authorized to initiate a suit under section 8.31 "[o]n becoming satisfied that . . . [a law] has been or is being violated, or is about to be violated." Minn.