State v. Madera
[…] State v. Grant (1993), 67 Ohio St.3d 465, 472, 620 N.E.2d 50. "Plain errors are obvious defects in trial proceedings that affect `substantial rights,' and `although they were not brought to the attention of the court,' they may be raised on appeal. Crim. R. 52(B). To affect substantial rights, `the trial court's error must have affected the outcome of the trial.' Plain error is recognized `only in exceptional circumstances * * * to avoid a miscarriage of justice.'" State v. Fortson, Cuyahoga App. No. 92337, 2010-Ohio-2337 (internal citations omitted).

R.C. 2911.21 states: "(A) No person, without privilege to do so, shall do any of the following: (1) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another; (2) Knowingly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, the use of which is lawfully restricted to certain persons, purposes, modes, or hours, when the offender knows the offender is in violation of any such restriction or is reckless in that regard; (3) Recklessly enter or remain on the land or premises of another, as to which notice against unauthorized access or presence is given by actual communication to the offender, or in a manner prescribed by law, or by posting in a manner reasonably calculated to come to the attention of potential intruders, or by fencing or other enclosure manifestly designed to restrict access; (4) Being on the land or premises of another, negligently fail or refuse to leave upon being notified by signage posted in a conspicuous place or otherwise being notified to do so by the owner or occupant, or the agent or servant of either."

{¶ 41} The trial court properly instructed the jury on self-defense, even though the jury ultimately rejected it.