I.D. No. 1811003121
[…] 5. Nevertheless, in January 2020, DOC has exercised its discretion to allow Defendant to serve the last six months of his Level V sentence at Level IV under 11 Del. C. § 6533(d). Where the Court ordinarily defers to DOC in its placement decisions, it appears that Defendant, according to DOC, has completed the Level V portion of his sentence. Since Defendant is currently confined partially at Level IV Work Release, under Superior Court Criminal Rule 35(b), "[t]he Court may . . . reduce the . . . term or conditions of partial confinement or probation, at any time."
See 11 Del. C. § 6533(d) ("[N]o person shall be permitted work release . . . until such person is within 6 months from the date of such person's release from custody, as determined by the [DOC], if the person is: (1) Serving a sentence imposed for a class A felony; or (2) Serving a sentence imposed pursuant to § 4214 of this title; or (3) Has previously been convicted of 2 or more of the following crimes set forth in this title under sections: . . . 1447 Possession of a deadly weapon during the commission of a felony; 1447A Possession of a firearm during the commission of a felony; 1448 Possession of a deadly weapon by a person prohibited; . . .").
DEL. SUPER. CT. CRIM. R. 35(b). --------
6. Defendant successfully transitioned out of Level V and found employment.