COA 24-148
[…] Id. at 367, 679 S.E.2d at 432 (citation omitted). Thus, we "review the trial court's [SBM] order to ensure that the determination that defendant requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring reflects a correct application of law to the facts found." Id. (cleaned up).
The purpose of SBM is to "supervise certain offenders whom the legislature has identified as posing a particular risk to society." State v. Morrow, 200 N.C.App. 123, 131, 683 S.E.2d 754, 760 (2009) (citation omitted). The procedure for SBM hearings is found in N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-208.40A and 14-208.40B. If the trial court determines enrollment in SBM is necessary during the sentencing phase, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A applies. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A, "the court shall determine whether, based on the Department's [Static-99R] risk assessment, the offender requires the highest possible level of supervision and monitoring." Kilby, 198 N.C.App. at 369, 679 S.E.2d at 433-34 (citation omitted).