State v. Madden
[…] State v. Blackstone , 289 Or. App. 421, 430, 410 P.3d 354 (2017).

The state initially contended that defendant's probable cause argument was outside the scope of the remand, but later withdrew that argument.

The distinction between stops and arrests is sometimes a murky one, but generally speaking, arrests and stops differ in the scope, duration, and degree of the restraint. Fair , 353 Or. at 593, 302 P.3d 417 (describing stops as "temporary detentions for investigatory purposes" and arrests as seizures involving "protracted custodial restraint"); ORS 133.005(1) (defining an arrest as "to place a person under actual or constructive restraint or to take a person into custody for the purpose of charging that person with an offense").

During stops, officers may detain suspects for a reasonable time to investigate a crime. ORS 131.615. Officers may also use the degree of force reasonably necessary to make the stop and ensure the safety of the officer and others present. State v. Sepulveda , 288 Or.