holding that a post-conviction court should have vacated petitioner's sentence
[…] See, e.g., Baugh v. Bryant Limited Partnerships, 312 Or. 635, 643 n 10, 825 P.2d 1383 (1992) (Supreme Court interpretation of statute becomes part of statute).
The post-conviction proceeding was entitled Macy v. Maass, Marion County case 87-C-11388. The judgment granting a delayed appeal as a form of post-conviction relief was based on a finding of inadequate assistance of appellate counsel in an earlier appeal. Neither side appealed from the granting of post-conviction relief.
In Shipman v. Gladden, 253 Or. 192, 204, 453 P.2d 921 (1969), this court relied on ORS 138.520, which at the time of that decision provided (and still provides) in part:
"The relief which a court may grant or order under ORS 138.510 to 138.680 shall include release, new trial, modification of sentence, and such other relief as may be proper and just."
The decision of the Court of Appeals is reversed. The case is remanded to the Court of Appeals with instructions to consider the merits of defendant's appeal.