State v. MacRae
[…] The trooper concluded that petitioner "should have been going slower" and cited him for failure to use due care, RCW 46.61.445.

At his district court hearing on the citation, petitioner moved for dismissal on the grounds that the statute enumerated no citable offense and/or was unconstitutionally vague. The District Court denied the motion and assessed a fine. Petitioner appealed to the Superior Court, which affirmed on both grounds.

We accepted discretionary review to determine whether the Legislature intended RCW 46.61.445 to create a citable traffic offense.

RCW 46.61.445 provides:

Compliance with speed requirements of this chapter under the circumstances hereinabove set forth shall not relieve the operator of any vehicle from the further exercise of due care and caution as further circumstances shall require.

This statute is found in the rules of the road, in a subsection entitled "Speed Restrictions." The first provision in this subsection, RCW 46.61.400(1), sets out a basic speed limit rule: