State v. Mackie
[…] Tenn. R. Crim. P. 52(b). The ordering of restitution to be paid to Ms. McDonald is an error affecting the substantial rights of the defendant.

"As a general rule, courts exercising criminal jurisdiction are without inherent power or authority to order payment of restitution except as is derived from legislative enactment." State v. Alford, 970 S.W.2d 944, 945 (Tenn. 1998). Code section 40-35-304 states that "[a] sentencing court may direct a defendant to make restitution to the victim of the offense as a condition of probation." T.C.A. § 40-35-304(a) (2003) (emphasis added). Our supreme court has recognized that "it is apparent that the word `victim' refers to the individual or individuals against whom the offense was actually committed. Nothing in the statute supports a broader application." Alford, 970 S.W.2d at 946.