State v. Mack
[…] Schlosser, 2d Dist. No. 26888, 2016-Ohio-731, ¶ 4. The Schlosser court also held:

We discern no relevant difference between the new statute and its predecessor that would permit us to read into it a right of appeal that did not previously exist. Coffman at 127 ("In matters of probation and parole, we have steadfastly refused to recognize a right of appeal absent a clear directive from the General Assembly that an appeal may be prosecuted"). We conclude that the denial of a motion for shock probation under R.C. 2929.201, like the denial of a motion under R.C. 2947.061, is not a final appealable order.
Id. at ¶ 6.

{¶ 27} Finally, R.C. 2929.201 states in relevant part:

Notwithstanding the time limitation for filing a motion under former section 2947.061 of the Revised Code, an offender whose offense was committed before July 1, 1996, and who otherwise satisfies the eligibility criteria for shock probation under that section as it existed immediately prior to July 1, 1996, may apply to the offender's sentencing court for shock probation.

{¶ 28} The 1996 version of R.C. 2947.061 specifically stated that shock probation "does not apply to a defendant who is sentenced for the commission of an aggravated felony of the first, second, or third degree."