No. COA20-241
[…] Jamie Markham, Revised Sex Offender Flow Chart (July 2017 Edition) , https://nccriminallaw.sog.unc.edu/revised-sex-offender-flow-chart-july-2017-edition/ (last visited May 3, 2021).
B. Satellite-Based Monitoring
¶ 38 Finally, Defendant argues the trial court could not impose satellite-based monitoring without holding a hearing on the issue. Whether a trial court has properly adhered to the procedures for imposing satellite-based monitoring under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A is a question of law we review de novo. Davison , 201 N.C. App. at 357-61, 689 S.E.2d at 513-15.
¶ 39 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A provides:
(a) When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), during the sentencing phase, the district attorney shall present to the court any evidence that (i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender
is a recidivist, (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.23 or G.S. 14-27.28, or (v) the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor. The district attorney shall have no discretion to withhold any evidence required to be submitted to the court pursuant to this subsection.
The offender shall be allowed to present to the court any evidence that the district attorney's evidence is not correct.
(b) After receipt of the evidence from the parties, the court shall determine whether the offender's conviction places the offender in one of the categories described in G.S. 14-208.40(a), and if so, shall make a finding of fact of that determination, specifying whether (i) the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator pursuant to G.S. 14-208.20, (ii) the offender is a recidivist, (iii) the conviction offense was an aggravated offense, (iv) the conviction offense was a violation of G.S. 14-27.23 or G.S. 14-27.28, or (v) the offense involved the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor.
(c) If the court finds that the offender has been classified as a sexually violent predator, is a recidivist, has committed an aggravated offense, or was convicted of G.S. 14-27.23 or G.S. 14-27.28, the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(a) - (c) (2019) (emphasis added).