No. COA20-241
[…] See State v. Sheridan , 263 N.C. App. 697, 708, 824 S.E.2d 146, 154 (2019) ("In this case, no evidence was presented prior to or to support the trial court's determination that Defendant would be subject to SBM for the remainder of his life. We vacate the order requiring Defendant to enroll in SBM for the remainder of his life, and remand for proper analysis and determination under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A."). Consequently, we vacate the trial court's Sex Offender Registration Orders and remand the issue of satellite-based monitoring for proper analysis pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A.
Such a hearing would be governed by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40B(a) -(c) (2019) ("When an offender is convicted of a reportable conviction as defined by G.S. 14-208.6(4), and there has been no determination by a court on whether the offender shall be required to enroll in satellite-based monitoring, the Division of Adult Correction ... shall make an initial determination" and the trial court of the county where the offender lives shall conduct a hearing as to the offender's eligibility.).
Conclusion