No. COA20-241
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(4)(a)-(c) (2019).
¶ 34 The trial court found Defendant's convictions for former N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-27.3 and 14-27.5 were sexually violent offenses. In 2015, the General Assembly repealed and recodified both N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 14-27.3 (second-degree rape) and 14-27.5 (second-degree sexual offense). An Act to Reorganize, Rename, and Renumber Various Sexual Offenses ..., S.L. 2015-181, 2015 N.C. Sess. Laws 460 (the Act). The General Assembly also changed the definition of "sexually violent offense." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(5) now defines a sexually violent offense as:
A violation of former G.S. 14-27.6 (attempted rape or sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.21 (first-degree forcible rape), G.S. 14-27.22 (second-degree forcible rape), G.S. 14-27.23 (statutory rape of a child by an adult), G.S. 14-27.24 (first-degree statutory rape), G.S. 14-27.25(a) (statutory rape of a person who is 15 years of age or younger and where the defendant is at least six years older), G.S. 14-27.26 (first-degree forcible sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.27 (second-degree forcible sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.28 (statutory sexual offense with a child by an adult), G.S. 14-27.29 (first-degree statutory sexual offense), G.S. 14-27.30(a) (statutory sexual offense with a person who is 15 years of age or younger and where the defendant is at least six years older), G.S. 14-27.31 (sexual activity by a substitute parent or custodian), G.S. 14-27.32 (sexual activity with a student), G.S. 14-27.33 (sexual battery), G.S. 14-43.11 (human trafficking) if (i) the offense is committed against a minor who is less than 18 years of age or (ii) the offense is committed against any person with the intent that they be held in sexual servitude, G.S. 14-43.13 (subjecting or maintaining a person for sexual servitude), G.S. 14-178 (incest between near relatives), G.S. 14-190.6 (employing or permitting minor to assist in offenses against public morality and decency), G.S. 14-190.9(a1) (felonious indecent exposure), G.S. 14-190.16 (first degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14-190.17 (second degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14-190.17A (third degree sexual exploitation of a minor), G.S. 14-202.1 (taking indecent liberties with children), G.S. 14-202.3 (Solicitation of child by computer or certain other electronic devices to commit an unlawful sex act), G.S. 14-202.4(a) (taking indecent liberties with a student), G.S. 14-205.2(c) or (d) (patronizing a prostitute who is a minor or has a mental disability ), G.S. 14-205.3(b) (promoting prostitution of a minor or a person who has a mental disability ), G.S.