State v. MacGibbon
[…] (d) Refusal, without lawful authority, to produce a record, document, or other object.

Contempt proceedings may be initiated as part of a dissolution action when the party obligated to pay child support or maintenance fails to comply. RCW 26.18.050(1). Judges also have general contempt powers under RCW 7.21.020.

Sanctions for contempt may be either punitive or remedial. They are punitive if they are "imposed to punish a past contempt of court for the purpose of upholding the authority of the court." RCW 7.21.010(2). Sanctions are remedial if they are "imposed for the purpose of coercing performance when the contempt consists of the omission or refusal to perform an act that is yet in the person's power to perform." RCW 7.21.010(3).

In contempt proceedings initiated under RCW 26.18.050, certain procedures must be followed.