State v. MacGibbon
[…] RCW 7.21.010(3).

In contempt proceedings initiated under RCW 26.18.050, certain procedures must be followed. If a petition or motion for contempt is filed, and the court finds there is reasonable cause to believe that the obligor has failed to comply with a support or maintenance order, the court may issue an order requiring the obligor to appear and show cause why the relief requested should not be granted. RCW 26.18.050(1). At the hearing on a show cause motion, if the obligor contends that he (or she) lacked the means to comply, he has the burden to show that he "exercised due diligence in seeking employment, in conserving assets, or otherwise in rendering himself or herself able to comply with the court's order." RCW 26.18.050(4). "[T]he court retains continuing jurisdiction . . . and may use a contempt action to enforce a support or maintenance order until the obligor satisfies all duties of support, including arrearages, that accrued pursuant to the support or maintenance order." RCW 26.18.050(5).

Whether contempt is warranted is a matter within the trial court's discretion. Moreman v. Butcher, 126 Wn.2d 36, 40, 891 P.2d 725 (1995). We will not disturb the trial court's order unless the court abused that discretion.