The others are State v. Maama, 2015 UT App 235, 359 P.3d 1272, and State v. Pham, 2015 UT App 233, 359 P.3d 1284, also issued today.
[…] ¶ 14 Here, we see no basis in the evidence at trial to support a compulsion instruction. Utah Code section 76–2–302(1) governs the circumstances in which the compulsion defense applies:
A person is not guilty of an offense when he engaged in the proscribed conduct because he was coerced to do so by the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon him or a third person, which force or threatened force a person of reasonable firmness in his situation would not have resisted.
Utah Code. Ann. § 76–2–302(1) (LexisNexis 2012). Utah law requires that “the use or threatened imminent use of unlawful physical force upon [the defendant] or a third person,” id., constitute a specific threat, see State v. Tuttle, 730 P.2d 630, 634 (Utah 1986), one where the defendant “had no reasonable alternative to the commission of the crime charged.”