State v. M. T. (In re M. T.)
[…] Christopher J. O'Connor argued the cause for appellant. Also on the briefs was Multnomah Defenders, Inc.

Ryan Kahn, Assistant Attorney General, argued the cause for respondent. Also on the briefs were Ellen F. Rosenblum, Attorney General, and Benjamin Gutman, Solicitor General.

Before Aoyagi, Presiding Judge, Joyce, Judge, and Jacquot, Judge.

AOYAGI, P. J.

Appellant was committed to the custody of the Oregon Health Authority for a period up to 180 days, based on his being unable to meet his basic needs and a danger to others due to a mental disorder. ORS 426.130(1); ORS 426.005(1)(f)(A), (B). On appeal, he raises a single assignment of error, relating to ORS 426.100(3), which recognizes a person's right to be represented in a civil commitment hearing by "suitable legal counsel possessing skills and experience commensurate with the nature of the allegations and complexity of the case." Appellant, who was represented by court-appointed counsel, argues that the trial court "erred by not assigning adequate counsel and erred by not stopping the hearing for the appointment of new counsel when it became apparent that the attorney did not have the requisite skills or experience to