State v. Lytle
[…] A. Statutory Challenges to Defendant's Competency

"N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) governs the determination of a defendant's capacity to proceed. . . ." State v. Badgett, 361 N.C. 234, 258, 644 S.E.2d 206, 220 (2007). That statute provides, in part:

No person may be tried, convicted, sentenced, or punished for a crime when by reason of mental illness or defect he is unable to understand the nature and object of the proceedings against him, to comprehend his own situation in reference to the proceedings, or to assist in his defense in a rational or reasonable manner.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a) (2009). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a) states that, "[t]he question of the capacity of the defendant to proceed may be raised at any time on motion by the prosecutor, the defendant, the defense counsel, or the court[,]" as long as the motion "detail[s] the specific conduct that leads the moving party to question the defendant's capacity to proceed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(a) (2009). Furthermore, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b) states that "[w]hen the capacity of the defendant to proceed is questioned [pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1001(a)], the court shall hold a hearing to determine the defendant's capacity to proceed." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1002(b) (2009).