State v. Lytle
[…] State v. Price, 310 N.C. 596, 598, 313 S.E.2d 556, 558 (1984) (citation and quotation omitted).

"`To support a conviction for felonious breaking and entering under [N.C. Gen. Stat.] § 14-54(a), there must exist substantial evidence of each of the following elements: (1) the breaking or entering, (2) of any building, (3) with the intent to commit any felony or larceny therein.'" State v. Jones, 188 N.C. App. 562, 564-65, 655 S.E.2d 915, 917 (2008) (quoting State v. Walton, 90 N.C. App. 532, 533, 369 S.E.2d 101, 102 (1988)). The meaning of the word "building" as used in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54 "shall be construed to include any dwelling, dwelling house, uninhabited house, building under construction, building within the curtilage of a dwelling house, and any other structure designed to house or secure within it any activity or property." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-54(c) (2009).

"Moreover, if an indictment contains an averment unnecessary to charge the offense, such averment may be disregarded as inconsequential surplusage." State v. Grady, 136 N.C. App. 394, 396-97, 524 S.E.2d 75, 77 (2000) (citation omitted). However,