Point 2, State v. Davis, 232 W. Va. 398, 752 S.E.2d 429 (2013).
[…] [9, 10] The jury instruction at issue tracked the statutory language of West Virginia Code § 61-8B-3 (2006) and provided that: "Sexual assault in the first degree is committed when a person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person and, in so doing: (1) inflicts serious bodily injury upon anyone; or (2) employs a deadly weapon in the commission of the act." The court defined "sexual intercourse" and "sexual intrusion" as those terms are defined in West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1 (2007) and further instructed:
See W. Va. Code § 61-8B-3 ("(a) A person is guilty of sexual assault in the first degree when: (1) The person engages in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion with another person and, in so doing: (i) Inflicts serious bodily injury upon anyone; or (ii) Employs a deadly weapon in the commission of the act[.j").