Point 2, State v. Davis, 232 W. Va. 398, 752 S.E.2d 429 (2013).
[…] We are unpersuaded by the State’s argument that any instructional error was negated because the jury was essentially instructed that infliction of serious bodily injury and/or use of a firearm during the commission of a sexual assault equate to the victim’s lack of consent. The problem here is that the trial court not only failed to include lack of consent as an element, it also did not adequately instruct on how lack of consent could be shown through forcible compulsion, nor did it include the definition of forcible compulsion. West Virginia Code § 61-8B-1(1) defines forcible compulsion as "[p]hysical force that overcomes such earnest resistance as might reasonably be expected under the circumstances" or "[t]hreat or intimidation, expressed or implied, placing a person in fear of immediate death or bodily injury to himself or herself or another person or in fear that he or she or another person will be kidnapped." While the instructions given to the jury may relate to a fact-specific inquiry wherein forcible compulsion could be found, the instruction as given was an incomplete statement of the law.