Point 2, State v. Davis, 232 W. Va. 398, 752 S.E.2d 429 (2013).
[…] 1. The defendant, Brian E. Lyon, II,
2. Being fourteen years old or more,
3. Between, on or about the 29th day of September, 2019,
4. In Marion County, West Virginia,
5. Did engage in sexual intercourse or sexual intrusion,
6. With [D.S.],
7. And inflicted serious bodily injury to [D.S.],
8. And/or employed a firearm in the commission of the act.
Mr. Lyon states that West Virginia Code § 61-8B-2(a) (2019) provides that "[w]hether or not specifically stated, it is an element of every offense defined in this article that the sexual act was committed without the consent of the victim." So, he contends that this Court should find plain error because the jury was not instructed on this essential element of the crime. The State responds that the trial court effectively instructed the jury on lack of consent by stating that the State had to prove that Mr.