Case No. 96-1281.
[…] If a consent decree is not proposed, it may even be appropriate for the juvenile court to inquire of the parties whether they wish to consider a consent decree. But where one or more of the parties who must agree to a consent decree states unequivocally that a consent decree will not be entertained and why that is so, it is not improper for the juvenile court to proceed to consider the two remaining options available under § 48.12(2), STATS.
A consent decree under § 48.32(1), STATS., "must be agreed to by the child . . .; the parent, guardian or legal custodian; and the person filing the petition under s. 48.25." The assistant district attorney who filed the petition stated unequivocally that the State would not entertain a consent decree and provided the trial court with the reasons for that decision.