Case No. 96-1281.
[…] In the Interest of G.B.K. , 126 Wis.2d 253, 256, 376 N.W.2d 385, 388 (Ct.App. 1985).
The criteria under § 48.18(5)(c), STATS., focus on whether there are suitable services and/or facilities in the juvenile justice system to address the needs of the child, while those under § 48.18(5)(a) largely focus on whether the child is suitable for juvenile system services and facilities. Under the terms of § 48.12(2), STATS., however, a juvenile court disposition is precluded.
As of July 1, 1996, § 48.12(2), STATS., has been repealed and replaced by § 938.12(2), STATS., which reads as follows:
If a court proceeding has been commenced under this section before a juvenile is 17 years of age, but the juvenile becomes 17 years of age before admitting the facts of the petition at the plea hearing or if the juvenile denies the facts, before an adjudication, the court retains jurisdiction over the case.
1995 Wis. Act 77, § 629.
Instead of being limited to the three options of the former § 48.12(2), STATS., it appears that a juvenile court may now retain jurisdiction over a 17 year-old through adjudication and disposition.