No. COA22-990
[…] State v. Hennis , 323 N.C. 279, 285, 372 S.E.2d 523, 527 (1988). " ‘The goal of jury selection is to ensure that a fair and impartial jury is empaneled.’ " State v. Ward , 354 N.C. 231, 253, 555 S.E.2d 251, 266 (2001) (quoting State v. Gell , 351 N.C. 192, 200, 524 S.E.2d 332, 338 (2000) ). "To that end, the trial court is vested with broad discretion to regulate the extent and manner of questioning by counsel during [voir dire]." Id. at 253, 555 S.E.2d at 266.
Under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(g), a probationary sentence is permitted in lieu of active punishment if the court finds: (1) "extraordinary mitigating factors of a kind significantly greater than in the normal case are present"; (2) "[t]hose factors substantially outweigh any factors in aggravation"; and (3) active punishment would be "a manifest injustice." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1340.13(g) (2021).