State v. Lynch
[…] However, 1 just don't believe that's enough to protect [Lynch's] rights.”
The district court denied the motion, and Lynch now contends that the district court abused its discretion in doing so.

We will not disturb a district court's ruling on a motion for mistrial absent a clear showing of abuse of discretion. State v. Harris, 293 Kan. 798, 814, 269 P.3d 820 (2012). Judicial discretion is abused if the ruling is (1) arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) based on an error of law; or (3) based on an error of fact. 293 Kan. at 814.

K.S.A. 22–3423(l)(c) gives the trial court discretion to “terminate the trial and order a mistrial at any time that he finds termination is necessary because ... (c) [p]rejudicial conduct, in or outside the courtroom, makes it impossible to proceed with the trial without injustice to either the defendant or the prosecution.”

The district court's ruling on the motion was correct. First, the officer's testimony did not improperly prejudice Lynch. The prosecutor astutely interrupted the officer before he could make any improperly prejudicial remark. The officer did not testify that Lynch had two prior convictions.