State v. Lynch
[…] Defendant is charged with Domestic Violence Assault, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 207-A(1)(A) against his wife, Denise (Count 1), and against Denise's daughter, Christina (Count 2), as well as with Domestic Violence Criminal Threatening, 17-A M.R.S.A. § 209-A(1)(A) against both Denise (Count 3) and Christina (Count 4). Sections 207-A and 209-A expressly reference the definition of "family or household member" set forth in 19-A M.R.S.A. § 4002(4). See 17-A M.R.S.A. § 207-A(1)(A) & 209-A(1)(A) ("A person is guilty of domestic violence assault [criminal threatening] if "[t]he person violates section 207 [209] and the victim is a family or household member as defined in Title 19-A section 4002, subsection 4. Violation of this paragraph is a Class D crime").

According to the definition set forth, for purposes of the charged offenses, "family or household members" include: