No. M2006-02158-CCA-R3-PC.
[…] Id. at 457.
A. Standard of Proof
The Petitioner alleges that the standard of proof for a post-conviction hearing should be "reasonable probability that the result would have been different" and not "clear and convincing evidence." The State argues that this Court and the Tennessee Supreme Court have upheld and applied the statute requiring clear and convincing evidence to sustain petition for post-conviction relief filed on or after May 10, 1995. We agree with the State.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 40-30-110(f) prescribes that, for a post-conviction hearing, "[t]he petitioner shall have the burden of proving the allegations of fact by clear and convincing evidence. There is a rebuttable presumption that a ground for relief not raised before a court of competent jurisdiction in which the ground could have been presented is waived." The Tennessee Supreme Court has upheld and applied this statute in numerous cases, and we are bound by the rulings of the Supreme Court. See, e.g., Wallace v. State, 121 S.W.3d 652, 656 (Tenn. 2003); Nichols v. State, 90 S.W.3d 576, 586 (Tenn. 2002).