State v. Lyle
[…] However, a police officer may conduct a search incident to a lawful custodial arrest. An arrest is lawful only if supported by probable cause. There is probable cause when "the arresting officer has `knowledge of facts sufficient to cause a reasonable [officer] to believe that an offense has been committed' at the time of the arrest." Officer Davis testified that he arrested Lyle for possessing burglary tools.

State v. Potter, 156 Wn.2d 835, 840, 132 P.3d 1089 (2006).

Moore, 161 Wn.2d at 885 (quoting Potter, 156 Wn.2d at 840).

Making or having burglary tools is a gross misdemeanor. RCW 9A.52.060(1) provides:

Every person who shall make or mend or cause to be made or mended, or have in his possession, any engine, machine, tool, false key, pick lock, bit, nippers, or implement adapted, designed, or commonly used for the commission of burglary under circumstances evincing an intent to use or employ, or allow the same to be used or employed in the commission of a burglary, or knowing that the same is intended to be so used, shall be guilty of making or having burglar tools.

The crime has two separate elements. The first element relates to the defendant's making or mending burglary tools or having burglary tools in his possession. The second element relates to the defendant's intent, or knowledge of another's intent, to use the tools to commit burglary.