State v. Lyden
[…] We will review de novo the question Mr. Lyden raises. State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007); State v. Pleasant, 148 Wn. App. 408, 411, 200 P.3d 722 (2009).

Mr. Lyden's argument is based on two faulty premises: (1) the statutory maximum sentence for his crime is 120 months; and (2) a sentencing court must state on the record that it is exercising its discretion under RCW 69.50.408 to impose a sentence up to twice the term authorized.

Generally, the maximum sentence authorized for manufacturing methamphetamine is 120 months. Former RCW 69.50.401(a)(1)(ii) (1998). But "RCW 69.50.408 doubles the maximum sentence" for second or subsequent drug convictions. In re Pers. Restraint of Cruz, 157 Wn.2d 83, 90, 134 P.3d 1166 (2006). "Any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under [the Uniform Controlled Substances Act, chapter 69.50 RCW,] may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized." Former RCW 69.50.408(a) (1989). Mr. Lyden has been convicted of drug crimes before. Former RCW 69.50.408(a), therefore, doubles the maximum sentence authorized for his current offense to 240 months. His judgment and sentence reflects this increased maximum sentence.