No. A-20-454.
[…] We also believe that the county court did not err when it relied upon more than three decades of Nebraska precedent and applied a preponderance of the evidence standard to this case. This argument fails. Evidence of Due Diligence.
Lux next argues that the State's September 2019 continuance was improperly counted as excludable time because the State failed to exercise due diligence when attempting to secure the lab analyst's testimony for trial. Section 29-1207(3)(c)(i) provides that a continuance may be excluded from speedy trial calculations if the continuance "is granted because of the unavailability of evidence material to the state's case, when the prosecuting attorney has exercised due diligence to obtain such evidence and there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence will be available at the later date." Lux argues that the State was aware of the date of trial, and that at the time it filed its motion to vacate the county court's suppression order, it could have secured the analyst's presence for that trial date.