No. A-20-454.
[…] Lux's argument relies upon the interpretation and application of Nebraska's statutory provisions regarding continuances in the context of a criminal defendant's statutory right to speedy trial. Thus, we begin by recalling these provisions.
Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-1206 (Reissue 2016) states that "[a]pplications for continuances shall be made in accordance with section 25-1148" and that in criminal cases, "the court shall grant a continuance only upon a showing of good cause and only for so long as necessary, taking into account not only the request or consent of the prosecution or defense, but also the public interest in prompt disposition of the case." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 25-1148 (Reissue 2016) provides that an application for continuance shall be made by a written motion