No. 2 CA-CR 2019-0102
[…] R. Crim. P. 21.4(a)(1). "An offense is necessarily included for jury instruction purposes if it is a lesser-included offense under Blockburger ’s same-elements test"—in other words, "when the greater offense cannot be committed without necessarily committing the lesser offense"—and the evidence is sufficient to support giving the instruction. State v. Agueda , 250 Ariz. 504, ¶ 15, 481 P.3d 1179 (App. 2021) (quoting State v. Carter , 249 Ariz. 312, ¶ 10, 469 P.3d 449 (2020) ); see also Blockburger v. United States , 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S.Ct. 180, 76 L.Ed. 306 (1932).
¶25 Under A.R.S. § 13-1803, "A person commits unlawful use of means of transportation if, without intent permanently to deprive, the person either" "[k]nowingly takes unauthorized control over another person's means of transportation," § 13-1803(A)(1), or "[k]nowingly is transported or physically located in a vehicle that the person knows or has reason to know is in the unlawful possession of another person pursuant to paragraph 1 or §