No. 2 CA-CR 2019-0102
[…] ¶11 We first consider whether § 13-2508 provides for a single, unified offense with different modes of commission. "Our objective in interpreting statutes is to give effect to the legislature's intent." State v. Jurden , 239 Ariz. 526, ¶ 15, 373 P.3d 543 (2016). A statute's plain language is our primary means of determining legislative intent. See id. Thus, if a statute's language is unambiguous, "we apply it as written" and do not engage in any further analysis. Id.
¶12 The language of § 13-2508(A)(1) and (A)(2) plainly and unambiguously identifies felony resisting arrest as a unitary offense, setting out the means by which the offense may be committed. Subsection (A)(1) identifies "[u]sing or threatening to use physical force against the peace officer or another" as one means of committing the offense, and subsection (A)(2) proscribes "[u]sing any other means" that create "a substantial risk of causing physical injury to the peace officer or another."