APPEAL NO. C-110784 TRIAL NO. B-1102137
[…] Felony or Misdemeanor?
{¶9} Luqman next argues that, even if this court determines that amended R.C. 2923.16(E) is not retroactively applicable, he should have been sentenced for a first-degree misdemeanor, rather than a fifth-degree felony.
{¶10} Former R.C. 2923.16 provided that a violation of R.C. 2923.16(E)(1) was a felony of the fifth degree. See R.C. 2923.16(I). But amended R.C. 2923.16(I) provides that a violation of division (E)(1) or (E)(2) of the statute is a misdemeanor of the first degree. Luqman contends that he is entitled to the benefit and application of R.C. 1.58, and may consequently only be sentenced for a first-degree misdemeanor.
{¶11} R.C. 1.58(B) provides that "[i]f the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment or amendment of a statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed according to the statute as amended." If the amendments to R.C. 2923.16(E) had merely changed the degree of punishment applicable to the offense, Luqman's argument would be correct.