No. CA2011–06–101.
[…] However, Johnson overruled Rance merely “to the extent that it calls for a comparison of statutory elements solely in the abstract under R.C. 2941.25.” Id. at ¶ 44. Until the Ohio Supreme Court states otherwise,we will continue to follow the rule stated in Underwood that the imposition of multiple sentences for allied offenses constitutes plain error. See State v. Lewis, 12th Dist. No. CA2008–10–045, 2012-Ohio-885, 2012 WL 698895, ¶ 15 (imposition of multiple sentences for allied offenses of similar import is plain error, even after Johnson ).
{¶ 49} R.C. 2941.25, Ohio's multiple-count statute, prohibits the imposition of multiple punishments for the same criminal conduct. The statute provides:
(A) Where the same conduct by defendant can be construed to constitute two or more allied offenses of similar import, the indictment or information may contain counts for all such offenses, but the defendant may be convicted of only one.