No. CA2011–06–101.
[…] {¶ 53} Appellant was also charged with illegally cultivating a controlled substance, namely, marijuana, in violation of R.C. 2925.04(A), which provides that “[n]o personshall knowingly cultivate marihuana or knowingly manufacture or otherwise engage in any part of the production of a controlled substance.” “Cultivate” is defined to include “planting, watering, fertilizing, or tilling.” R.C. 2925.01(F).
{¶ 54} Finally, appellant was charged with possessing criminal tools in violation of R.C. 2923.24(A), which provides that “[n]o person shall possess or have under the person's control any substance, device, instrument, or article, with purpose to use it criminally.”