No. CA2011–06–101.
[…] We agree with this argument.
The other items included a drill, miter saw, multi-tool, two fiberglass ladders, three air conditioners, 12 portable heaters, all electronics, and all growing equipment.
{¶ 35} R.C. 2981.04(B) provides that if person is convicted of an offense and the indictment charging the offense contains a specification covering property subject to forfeiture under R.C. 2981.02, the trier of fact must determine whether the person's property shall be forfeited. Property subject to forfeiture under R.C. 2981.02 includes “an instrumentality that is used in or intended to be used in the commission or facilitation of” certain enumerated offenses, including felonies or attempted felonies. R.C. 2981.02(A)(3).