State v. Luna
[…] But it does refer the reader to a general section on sentencing options for drug offenses at § III-268, which provides: "If a sentence is one year or less: community custody may be ordered for up to one year (See RCW 9.94A.545 for applicable situations)." Wash. Sentencing Guidelines Comm'n, supra, § III.C., E., at III-269. See also Wash. Sentencing Guidelines Comm'n, supra, at I-vii ("Adult offenders who committed felonies on or after July 1, 1984 are subject to the provisions of the Sentencing Reform Act of 1981, as amended (SRA).").

Finally, Mr. Luna relies on RCW 9.94A.517(1), which sets forth the drug offense sentencing grid. He argues that the provision does not authorize community custody. He overlooks, however, the next provision of that statute that authorizes the court to "utilize any other sanctions or alternatives as authorized by law, including but not limited to the special drug offender sentencing alternative under RCW 9.94A.660 or drug court under RCW 2.28.170." RCW 9.94A.517(2).

Affirmed.

A majority of the panel has determined that this opinion will not be printed in the Washington Appellate Reports but it will be filed for public record pursuant to RCW 2.06.040.

Schultheis, A.C.J.

WE CONCUR: Brown, J. Kulik, J.


Summaries of