State v. Luna
[…] State v. Armendariz, 160 Wn.2d 106, 110, 156 P.3d 201 (2007). When interpreting a statute, the goal is to discern and implement the legislature's intent. Id. If the plain language of the statute is unambiguous, the statute is enforced in accordance with its plain meaning. Id. Here, we examine the statutes in effect on October 20, 2004, the date the crime was committed. RCW 9.94A.345.

The general sentencing statute provides that a trial court must impose a community custody term upon felony offenders whose term of confinement is one year or less, if applicable, under RCW 9.94A.545. RCW 9.94A.505(1), (2)(a)(iv).

Specifically, the statute provides:

"(1) When a person is convicted of a felony, the court shall impose punishment as provided in this chapter.

"(2)(a) The court shall impose a sentence as provided in the following sections and as applicable in the case:

". . . .

"(iv) RCW 9.94A.545, relating to community custody for offenders whose term of confinement is one year or less." RCW 9.94A.505(1), (2)(a)(iv).

Mr.