holding claims of ineffective assistance of counsel filed more than 16 years after conviction became final were procedurally barred
[…] (1) The intercourse occurs without the victim's consent, and he inflicts serious physical, mental or emotional injury upon the victim:
a. On the occasion of the crime; or
b. During the immediate flight from the crime; or
c. During an attempt to prevent the reporting of the crime; or
(2) The intercourse occurs without the victim's consent and the defendant was not the victim's voluntary social companion on the occasion of the crime and had not permitted the defendant sexual intercourse within the previous 12 months. . . .
In 11 Del. C. § 825, it was provided in pertinent part:
A person is guilty of burglary in the second degree when he knowingly enters or remains un lawfully:
(1) In a dwelling with intent to commit a crime therein; or
(2) In a building and when, in effecting entry or while in the building or in immediate flight therefrom, he or another participant in the crime:
a. Is armed with explosives or a deadly weapon; or
b. Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime.
The Public Defender's Office represented defendant throughout the proceedings. Karl Haller, Esquire was lead attorney and Howard Hudson, Esquire assisted Mr. Haller.
On June 16, 1988, defendant waived his preliminary hearing.