1 CA-CR 22-0209
[…] The court therefore awarded him 547 days' presentence incarceration credit.
¶7 The State timely appealed. We have jurisdiction under Article 6, Section 9 of the Arizona Constitution and A.R.S. §§ 12-120.21(A)(1), 13-4031, and -4032(5).
DISCUSSION
¶8 The sole question on appeal is whether the superior court incorrectly awarded Lugo presentence incarceration credit for the time he spent in federal custody. We review the ruling de novo. State v. Lambright, 243 Ariz. 244, 249, ¶ 9 (App. 2017).
¶9 Under § 13-712(B), defendants must receive presentence incarceration credit for "all time actually spent in custody pursuant to an offense until the prisoner is sentenced . . . ." Defendants carry the burden of demonstrating that they are entitled to presentence incarceration credit. State v. Cecena, 235 Ariz. 623, 625, ¶ 10 (App. 2014).