A19-1809
[…] The state charged Lufkins with six counts of criminal sexual conduct. Counts 1 and 2 are each for first-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a) (2016), which requires the state to prove that the person engaged in "sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age," when "the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant." Counts 3, 4, 5, and 6 are for second-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(g) (2016), which requires the state to prove that the person engaged in "sexual contact with another person" when "the actor has a significant relationship to the complainant and the complainant was under 16 years of age at the time of the sexual contact."