A19-1809
[…] State v. Williams, 608 N.W.2d 837, 841-42 (Minn. 2000). We review the district court's factual determinations for clear error. State v. O'Meara, 755 N.W.2d 29, 37 (Minn. App. 2008). When the facts are not in dispute, the decision whether multiple offenses are part of a single behavioral incident presents a question of law that is reviewed de novo. State v. Ferguson, 808 N.W.2d 586, 590 (Minn. 2012).
The state charged Lufkins with six counts of criminal sexual conduct. Counts 1 and 2 are each for first-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.342, subd. 1(a) (2016), which requires the state to prove that the person engaged in "sexual penetration with another person, or in sexual contact with a person under 13 years of age," when "the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant." Counts 3, 4, 5, and 6 are for second-degree criminal sexual conduct in violation of Minn.