State v. Ludvigsen
[…] Because Ludvigsen did not object to the offender score calculation at sentencing nor did he affirmatively agree to it, we remand for resentencing, allowing the State to provide evidence of Ludvigsen's prior convictions and his community custody status on the record. See Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d at 930; State v. Lopez, 147 Wn.2d 515, 520-21, 55 P.3d 609 (2002); Ford, 137 Wn.2d at 485-86; State v. McCorkle, 88 Wn. App. 485, 500, 945 P.2d 736 (1997).

In 2008, the Washington State legislature amended RCW 9.94A.530(2) by adding the following language: "On remand for resentencing following appeal or collateral attack, the parties shall have the opportunity to present and the court to consider all relevant evidence regarding criminal history, including criminal history not previously presented." This amendment extends the requirement articulated in Lopez, Ford, and State v. McCorkle, 88 Wn. App. 485, 500, 945 P.2d 736 (1997) that the State may present additional evidence on remand for resentencing, to include cases where a defendant did object at sentencing.