State v. Ludvigsen
[…] Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d at 930. If a defendant affirmatively acknowledges his criminal history, he "thereby obviate[s] the need for the State to produce evidence." Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d at 920. But the Washington Supreme Court held in Mendoza that a defendant does not affirmatively acknowledge his criminal history by: (1) agreeing with the sentencing range recommended by the State or (2) failing to object to the statement of the prosecutor. Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d at 925-26.

The court held that a prosecutor's statement does not constitute a "presentencing report" and therefore did not fall under RCW 9.94A.530(2), Mendoza, 165 Wn.2d at 921-25, which states that "[a]cknowledgment includes not objecting to information stated in the presentence reports."

Therefore, Ludvigsen's failure to object to the prosecutor's statement that he was on community custody at the time this crime was committed does not constitute an acknowledgment of his community custody status.