State v. Lucius
[…] By judgment entry filed November 12, 2014, the trial court denied the motion.

{¶4} Appellant filed an appeal and this matter is now before this court for consideration. Assignment of error is as follows:

I

{¶5} "THE COURT WAS IN ERROR AND APPELLANT WAS PREJUDICED WHEN THE COURT FAIL TO RECOGNIZE THE STATE SUPREME COURT'S DECISON CONCERNING JAIL TIME CREDIT."

I

{¶6} Appellant claims the trial court erred in denying his motion for additional jail time credit as he is entitled to an additional 858 days under Ohio case law. We disagree.

{¶7} R.C. 2967.191 governs credit for confinement awaiting trial and states the following:

The department of rehabilitation and correction shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days that the prisoner was confined for any reason arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced, including confinement in lieu of bail while awaiting trial, confinement for examination to determine the prisoner's competence to stand trial or sanity, confinement while awaiting transportation to the place where the prisoner is to serve the prisoner's prison term, as determined by the sentencing court under division (B)(2)(g)(i) of section 2929.19 of the Revised Code, and confinement in a juvenile facility. The department of rehabilitation and correction also shall reduce the stated prison term of a prisoner or, if the prisoner is serving a term for which there is parole eligibility, the minimum and maximum term or the parole eligibility date of the prisoner by the total number of days, if any, that the prisoner previously served in the custody of the department
of rehabilitation and correction arising out of the offense for which the prisoner was convicted and sentenced.

{¶8} By judgment entry filed July 25, 2014, the trial court credited appellant with 144 days of jail time credit, from the date of his arrest until the date of his transport to prison.