No. 4-479 / 03-0847.
[…] Defendant raises challenges to the preliminary breath test (PBT) based on (1) his claim he had chewing tobacco in his mouth when tested and (2) improper or inadequate record-keeping of calibration of the PBT equipment used. Because of our resolution of the other claims concerning reasonable grounds and probable cause, we need not address the PBT test or its exclusion because the test results do not affect our conclusions the investigatory stop, the determination defendant was under the influence of intoxicants, and the subsequent arrest were proper.
C. Invoking implied consent. Iowa Code section 321J.6 provides a person is deemed to have given consent to chemical testing if that person "operates a motor vehicle in this state under circumstances which give reasonable grounds to believe that the person has been operating a motor vehicle in violation of section 321J.2 or 321J.2A. . . ." Iowa Code § 321J.6(1). In addition to the reasonable grounds, at least one of seven enumerated conditions must exist.