87524-COA
[…] State, 134 Nev. 411, 422, 423 P.3d 1084, 1097 (2018) ("A showing of undue prejudice necessarily implicates the merits of the . .. claim.")' Years after he was convicted and sentenced in the instant case, Lowery was convicted and sentenced in a federal matter that was unrelated to his conviction in the instant case. Thus, he was not entitled to presentence credit for any time he served pursuant to the judgment of conviction in the federal case. See NRS 176.055(1) (providing that a defendant is entitled to presentence credit for time served "for the amount of time which the defendant has actually spent in confinement before conviction, unless the defendant's confinement was pursuant to a judgment of conviction for another offense"); Nieto v. State, 119 Nev. 229, 232, 70 P.3d 747, 748 (2003) (providing that "a defendant is entitled to credit for time served in presentence confinement in another jurisdiction when that confinement was solely pursuant to the charges for which he was ultimately convicted").