State v. Lovett
[…] {30} Defendant also challenges the sufficiency of the evidence regarding his identification as Victim's killer and the existence of deliberate intent. We conclude that the State presented sufficient evidence to prove both Defendant's identity as the killer and his deliberate intent to commit murder. {31} "Murder in the first degree is the killing of one human being by another without lawful justification or excuse . . . by any kind of willful, deliberate and premeditated killing." Section 30-2-1(A)(1). "Deliberate intention" is intention "arrived at or determined upon as a result of careful thought and the weighing of the consideration for and against the proposed course of action." State v. Cunningham, 2000-NMSC-009, ¶ 25, 128 N.M. 711, 998 P.2d 176 (quoting UJI 14-201 NMRA). "Though deliberate intent requires a calculated judgment to kill, the weighing required for deliberate intent may be arrived at in a short period of time." State v.