No. WD 76646.
[…] The packages were individually labeled according to scent/flavor and ranged in weight from “3 grams” to “1 pound.” Police indicated that the incense was priced similar to what the same quantity of marijuana would cost.
Once charged, Respondent filed a motionto dismiss the information. In the motion, Respondent asserted that the information should be dismissed because § 195.010(21), which defines the term “imitation controlled substance,” is ambiguous and, when the rule of lenity is applied, any ambiguity in § 195.010(21) had to be resolved in his favor. In particular, Respondent contended that § 195.010(21) was ambiguous in that it defined an imitation controlled substance as that “which by dosage unit appearance (including color, shape, size and markings), or by representations made, would lead a reasonable person to believe that the substance is a controlled substance.” Respondent further asserted that § 195.010(21) is unconstitutionally vague in that it fails to give a person of ordinary intelligence fair notice that his or her contemplated conduct if forbidden.