CASE NO. CA2019-03-028
[…] Assistant Prosecutor Miles also asked Detective Bradford to interview Loveless and Loveless' parents again. Assistant Prosecutor Miles further advised Detective Bradford that, in accordance with R.C. 2151.23(I), Loveless "would have a grand jury hearing for indictment after he turned 21 years old [two months later on July 31, 2009], because he was a juvenile when this offense took place." Pursuant to R.C. 2151.23(I), an offender who is 21 years old or older may be prosecuted as an adult and subject to adult sentences regardless of when the act was committed so long as the act would be charged as a felony if committed by an adult and "the person [had not been] taken into custody or apprehended for that act until after the person attains twenty-one years of age[.]"
{¶ 21} On June 4, 2009, Loveless went to the Miami Township Police Department to obtain a copy of an unrelated crash report. While there, Detective Bradford asked Loveless if they could talk. Loveless agreed.