CASE NO. CA2019-03-028
[…] The only question is whether Loveless was "taken into custody or apprehended" as those terms are used in R.C. 2151.23(I) prior to turning 21. "The fact that the legislature chose to use the phrase, 'taken into custody or apprehended' in the disjunctive and as opposed to the phrase 'taken into custody' alone, indicates that the legislature recognized a difference between being in 'custody' and being 'apprehended.'" Lindstrom, 2011-Ohio-6755 at ¶ 22.
{¶ 37} As it relates to whether an offender was "taken into custody" under R.C. 2151.23(I), R.C. 2151.31(A) and Juv.R. 6(A) provide that a child may be "taken into custody" in accordance with a court order, the "laws of arrest," or by a law enforcement officer where "[t]here are reasonable grounds to believe that the child committed a delinquent act and that taking the child into custody is necessary to protect the public interest and safety." This implies that an offender has been "taken into custody" under R.C. 2151.23(I) when the offender has been physically detained "by virtue of lawful authority" for "judicial or penal safe-keeping." Lidstrom at ¶ 20, citing Rarey v. Schmidt, 115 Ohio St. 518, 522 (1926).