State v. Machner , 92 Wis.2d 797, 804, 285 N.W.2d 905, 908-909 (Ct.App. 1979).
[…] ¶ 11. Love claims that his trial counsel was ineffective because she did not object when the prosecutor referred to the preliminary examination during the trial and the closing argument. He claims that the prejudicial effect of these references substantially outweighs the probative value under Wis. Stat. Rule § 904.03 because the references to the preliminary examination suggested to the jury that a prior hearing took place and that the magistrate believed Robinson's version of the events rather than Love's. We disagree.
¶ 12. Relevant evidence may be excluded under § 904.03 "if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury." "Evidence is unduly prejudicial when it threatens the fundamental goals of accuracy and fairness of the trial by misleading the jury or by influencing the jury to decide the case upon an improper basis." State v. DeSantis , 155 Wis.2d 774, 791-792, 456 N.W.2d 600, 608 (1990).