I.D. 9704018986
[…] In February 2023, Mr. Lovato successfully completed community sex offender treatment with Progressions. Over the past 5 years, he has fully complied with all probation terms and has never received any sanctions or violations. He continued to exhibit compliance and appears to be adjusting well in the community.
At present, probation has no objection to Mr. Lovato's request.
7. Were he to be sentenced today, it is unlikely that Lovato would receive a sentence of probation approaching the 24 ½ years of probation that was imposed in 1998. In 2003, 11 Del. C. § 4333 was enacted into law. Section 4333(b) provides that "The length of any period of probation or suspension of sentence shall be limited to: (1) Two years, for any violent felony in this title as designated in § 4201(c) of this title." But, such limitation does not apply "to any sentence imposed for a conviction of any sex offense as defined in § 761 of this title if the sentencing court determines on the record that a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence will reduce the likelihood that the defendant will commit a sex offense or other violent offense in the future." The two-year limitation on probationary sentences of § 4333(b) is "applicable to sentences imposed prior to June 1, 2003 [the effective date of the statute] only upon order of the Court entered for good cause shown after its consideration of an application for sentence modification filed by the