I.D. 9704018986
[…] But, such limitation does not apply "to any sentence imposed for a conviction of any sex offense as defined in § 761 of this title if the sentencing court determines on the record that a longer period of probation or suspension of sentence will reduce the likelihood that the defendant will commit a sex offense or other violent offense in the future." The two-year limitation on probationary sentences of § 4333(b) is "applicable to sentences imposed prior to June 1, 2003 [the effective date of the statute] only upon order of the Court entered for good cause shown after its consideration of an application for sentence modification filed by the Department of Correction."
11 Del. C. § 4333(j) (emphasis added).
8. Thus, while the Court denies Lovato's motion under Rule 35(b), as it must, it would consider an application under 11 Del. C. § 4333(j) made by the Department of Correction were it to be presented with one.