STATE OF HAWAI'I, Petitioner-Appellee, v. WINDYCESLAU D. LORENZO, Respondent-Appellant
[…] We are bound by the applicable precedent of the Hawai'i Supreme Court and thus similarly reject Lorenzo's argument in this case.
The BLNR is bound by the United States Supreme Court's and this court's precedents regarding the legal status of the State of Hawai'i. Therefore, the Hearing Officer did not err by excluding the proposed evidence.
The Circuit Court has jurisdiction to adjudicate the Petition. Generally, the Circuit Court has jurisdiction over "civil actions and proceedings." HRS § 603-21.5 (a)(3) (2016). Furthermore, the State filed the Petition in the Circuit Court pursuant to HRS § 507D-4 (a) (2018), which provides:
HRS § 603-21.5 (a)(3) provides:
§603-21.5 General. (a) The several circuit courts shall have jurisdiction, except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, of:
. . . .
(3) Civil actions and proceedings, in addition to those listed in sections 603-21.6, 603-21.7, and 603-21.8[.]
§507D-4 Contesting validity of recorded instruments; injunctions.