STATE OF HAWAI'I, Petitioner-Appellee, v. WINDYCESLAU D. LORENZO, Respondent-Appellant
[…] Similarly, the public is in need of a mechanism to address the filing of frivolous financing statements.
The legislature finds that it is necessary and in the best interests of the State and private parties to legislatively provide a means to relieve this problem, and to limit the circumstances in which nonconsensual common law liens shall be recognized in this State and to remedy the filing of frivolous financing statements.
HRS § 507D-2 (2018) defines "Lien" as "a recorded instrument that creates an encumbrance on or affects title or ownership of property."
On appeal, Lorenzo contends that,
(1) the Circuit Court did not have in rem subject matter jurisdiction because the Parcels in question were not within the territorial jurisdiction of the State or the Court ;