A165393 (Control) A165394
[…] Defendant also asserts that the trial court erred when it consolidated his two cases for trial and denied his motion to sever the cases. We reject that assignment of error without further written discussion. In a supplemental brief, defendant also assigns error to (1) the trial court’s instruction that the jury could return a nonunanimous verdict and (2) the court’s acceptance of such a verdict. We also reject those assignments without further written discussion.
Under ORS 161.675, a trial court can require an incarcerated defendant to begin payment immediately for financial obligations imposed in a sentence if the court makes a finding on the record that the defendant has the ability to pay. ORS 161.675(1) ("If a defendant is sentenced to a term of imprisonment, any part of the sentence that requires the payment of a sum of money for any purpose is enforceable during the period of imprisonment if the court expressly finds that the defendant has assets to pay all or part of the amounts ordered.").
Defendant now appeals from those judgments, raising two assignments of error related to the trial court’s imposition of financial penalties.