A165393 (Control) A165394
[…] We next address defendant’s argument that the case register demonstrates that the clerk is contravening Foos and ORS 161.675(1) by imposing a $200 collection fee "presumably pursuant to ORS 137.118 and ORS 1.202(1)." Defendant requests that we remand for entry of judgment omitting the provision "[p]ayment of the fines, fees, assessments, and/or attorney’s fees noted in this and any subsequent Money Award shall be scheduled by the clerk of the court pursuant to ORS 161.675."
ORS 1.202(1) provides, in part, that
"[a]ll circuit courts and appellate courts of this state, and all commissions, departments and divisions in the judicial branch of state government, shall add a fee of not less than $50 and not more than $200 to any judgment that includes a monetary obligation that the court or judicial branch is charged with collecting. The fee shall cover the cost of establishing and administering an account for the debtor and shall be added without further notice to the debtor or further order of the court. The fee shall be added only if the court gives the defendant a period of time in which to pay the obligation after the financial obligation is imposed."
We first note that the arguments raised by defendant appear to have been rejected by our recent decision in State v. Saunders , 298 Or. App. 291, 293, 447 P.3d 60 (2019) ; see also State v. Partain , 298 Or.