05-30-2024
[…] He does want it to go back to his wife.
"Correct?"
Defendant replied, "My wife. Yes."
The trial court stated that it would include defendant’s wife’s name on the judgment. The judgment required defendant to pay $5,000 in attorney fees with any remaining money "posted for bail * * * to be returned to" defendant’s wife.
[10, 11] Defendant did not object to the imposition of attorney fees during sentencing, and he asks for plain-error review. Before imposing a financial obligation for court-appointed attorney fees, the trial court must determine the defendant’s ability to pay. See ORS 151.505(3) ("The court may not require a person to pay costs under this section unless the person is or may be able to pay the costs."); see also ORS 161.665(4) ("The court may not sentence a defendant to pay costs under this section unless the defendant is or may be able to pay them."). "It is the state that bears the burden of proving that a defendant is or may be able to pay attorney fees." State v Geddeda, 313 Or App 440, 444, 493 P.3d 1112 (2021).