State v. Lopez
[…] ....

On June 14, 2016, a jury trial commenced. At the close of the second day of trial, Lopez pled guilty to, inter alia, Count 2. Sentencing was scheduled for August 11, 2016.

On July 1, 2016, Act 231 took effect. 2016 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 231, § 72 at 776. Pursuant to Act 231, inter alia, possession of one ounce or more of methamphetamine, (which is the basis for Count 2 in this case) is reclassified from First Degree Meth Trafficking to the offense of Promoting a Dangerous Drug in the First Degree (First Degree PDD) under HRS § 712-1241 (Supp. 2016). 2016 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 231, §§ 52, 54 at 763-64. Both First Degree Meth Trafficking and First Degree PDD are class A felonies. HRS § 712-1240.7(2) ; HRS § 712-1241(2). However, for a violation of First Degree Meth Trafficking, a defendant "shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of twenty years" with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment, as set forth in HRS § 712-1240.7(3).