DOCKET NO. A-3196-11T3
[…] Defendant faults the jury charge on unlawful possession of a handgun for failing to instruct that a defendant may lawfully keep firearms at "multiple" residences and on premises he "possesses." We disagree and find the jury charge adequate.
Under N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5(b), it is unlawful for a person to possess a handgun without first obtaining a permit to carry it. There is, however, an exemption to this proscription allowing a person to keep a firearm at his residence, place of business, or other land or premises owned or possessed by him or to transport a firearm between residences when moving. N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e). This statutory exception thus reads:
Nothing in subsections b., c. and d. of N.J.S.A. 2C:39-5 shall be construed to prevent a person keeping or carrying about his place of business, residence, premises or other land owned or possessed by him, any firearm, or from carrying the same, in the manner specified in subsection g. of this section, from any place of purchase to his residence or place of business, between his dwelling and his place of business, between one place of business or residence and another when moving, or between his dwelling or place of business and place where such firearms are repaired, for the purpose of repair. For the purposes of this section, a place of business shall be deemed to be a fixed location.Because N.J.S.A. 2C:39-6(e) does not explicitly place the burden of proof or the burden of producing evidence on the defendant, it is an ordinary defense, State v. Moultrie, 357 N.J. Super. 547, 555 (App.