NO. 32,524
[…] We note, however, that the judgment and sentence contains a clerical error. Although the term of the sentence is correct, the judgment misstates Defendant's conviction on Count 2. Defendant was convicted of attempted criminal sexual contact of a minor in the second degree, and not attempted CSP, as stated in the judgment. [RP 142, 159, 164] Accordingly, we remand for correction of the clerical error.
Issue 5: Defendant has challenged the inclusion of a term of probation in the judgment and sentence. The district court placed Defendant on probation pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 31-20-5.2 (2003), which addresses sex offender probation. [RP 166] That statute applies where there is a suspended or deferred sentence. See § 31-20-5.2(A) ("When a district court defers imposition of a sentence for a sex offender, or suspends all or any portion of a sentence for a sex offender, the district court shall include a provision in the judgment and sentence that specifically requires the sex offender to serve an indeterminate period of supervised probation."). Here, the district court imposed the maximum period of incarceration with no portion of the sentence deferred or suspended. [RP 165] In the absence of independent statutory authority, the general rule is that probation may not extend beyond the maximum sentence. See State v.