COA23-726
[…] Hicks, 319 N.C. at 91, 352 S.E.2d at 428 (cleaned up). Because "some leniency surrounding the child's memory of specific dates is allowed[,]" "[u]nless the defendant demonstrates that he was deprived of his defense because of lack of specificity, th[e] policy of leniency governs." Stewart, 353 N.C. at 518, 546 S.E.2d at 569 (citation omitted).
This policy of leniency is supported by our statutes. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155 provides that "[n]o judgment upon any indictment for felony or misdemeanor . . . shall be stayed or reversed . . . for omitting to state the time at which the offense was committed in any case where time is not of the essence of the offense, nor for stating the time imperfectly[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15-155. Additionally, "[e]rror as to a date or its omission is not ground for dismissal of the charges or for reversal of a conviction if time was not of the essence with respect to the charge and the error or omission did not mislead the defendant to his prejudice."