State v. Lopez
[…] A defendant commits child abuse "recklessly" by being "aware of and consciously disregard[ing] a substantial and unjustifiable risk" that the defendant's conduct will cause or permit the child to be injured or endangered. A.R.S. § 13-105(10)(c). The risk must be such that disregarding it "constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id. A jury finding of recklessness necessarily establishes a finding of criminal negligence. See A.R.S. § 13-202(C) ("If a statute provides that criminal negligence suffices to establish an element of an offense, that element also is established if a person acts intentionally, knowingly or recklessly.").

¶18 Substantial evidence supports the verdicts.