State of Minnesota, Respondent, v. Jeremia Joseph Loper, Appellant.
[…] "Because intent is a state of mind, it is generally proved circumstantially by drawing inferences from the defendant's words and actions in light of the totality of the circumstances." State v. Essex, 838 N.W.2d 805, 809 (Minn. App. 2013), review denied (Minn. Jan. 21, 2014) (quotation omitted). We discussed "sexual intent" in State v. Austin, 788 N.W.2d 788, 792 (Minn. App. 2010), review denied (Minn. Dec. 14, 2010). We explained:
Appellant was convicted under Minn. Stat. § 609.343, which provides "[a] person who engages in sexual contact with another person is guilty of criminal sexual conduct in the second degree if . . . the complainant is under 13 years of age and the actor is more than 36 months older than the complainant." Minn. Stat. § 609.343, subd. 1(a). Sexual contact includes "the intentional touching by the actor of the complainant's intimate parts." Minn. Stat. § 609.341, subd. 11(a)(i) (2010). The definition of intimate parts includes breasts. Id., subd. 5 (2010).